Hon. Thomas Kelly Ryan
[…] Clackamas County, Case No. 3:12-cv-02317-ST, 2014 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 50340 (D. Ore. 2014); Jimenez v. Morales, Case No. 11-CV- 05452 (N.D. Ill. 2011), Dkt. 107, Def. Mem. In Support of Mtn. for Partial J., at 8-9.
8 Demanding compliance with this obligation is crucial. Over the last two years, one jurisdiction has seen a 1700% increase in courthouse ICE arrests notwithstanding current guidance. See Immigrant Defense Project, The Courthouse Trap, at 6 (2019), available at https://www.immigrantdefenseproject.org/wp-content/uploads/TheCourthouse....
9 K.S.A. § 20-342 (“each district court […] may promulgate such rules as may be necessary to provide for the administrative operations of such court and to facilitate the regulation and supervision of the nonjudicial personnel thereof”).
10 See Directive Number 1107.21, Section 2 (noting that enforcement actions in courthouses should be “conducted in collaboration with court security staff”).
11 Galarza, 745 F.3d at 643.